nike football boots online nike football boots sale nike football boots cheap

Privacy

Asperger’s Society of Ontario Privacy Policy

At the Asperger’s Society of Ontario (“ASO”), the privacy of your personal information has always been an important aspect of how we operate. On January 1, 2004, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) began to apply to provincially regulated organizations that collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial activity. As such, the ASO has developed the following Privacy Policy to ensure compliance with PIPEDA, as well as to inform individuals of our continuing commitment to the protection of their personal information.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form such as a personal email address, credit card numbers, home addresses and so on. It does not include information normally found on a business card, such as name, title, company, business address, business email address, business telephone or fax number.

 

Who is responsible for protecting the personal information collected, used and disclosed by the ASO?

Karen Kelsey, Co-Chair of the ASO Board of Directors, is currently the Chief Privacy Officer for the organization. The Chief Privacy Officer, along with board, volunteers and any individuals providing services for the ASO, are responsible for ensuring compliance with PIPEDA and with this Privacy Policy. At times, ASO contractors may be delegated to act on behalf of the Chief Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for occasional collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

 

Why does the ASO collect, use or disclose personal information?

ASO is dedicated to improving public and professional awareness and understanding of the unique challenges, strengths and needs of individuals with Asperger’s Syndrome and their families and to provide information and referrals for families and professionals and others interested in Asperger Syndrome.

 

ASO may collect, use and disclose personal information, when applicable, for the following purposes:

  • To assess applications for volunteering, employment or engagement of personnel to provide services to ASO’s members or clients;
  • To evaluate donor needs and interests;
  • To enable ASO personnel to provide pertinent and specific resource or referral information;
  • To contribute to a growing and changing resource directory and database, website, newsletters or presentations, and Asperger Syndrome registry;
  • To issue newsletters and event notifications;
  • To solicit annual donations;
  • With additional consent to provide stories to media, or as part of more generalized data for research and other public relations or advocacy work.

Click here if you are having trouble viewing the website.